Privacy Policy

Haircuts Mag operates the website https://www.haircutsmag.com/ (the “Service”). This page informs you of our privacy policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information while using our website. We will not use or share your information with anyone, but only as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your personal information to provide and improve the Services. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

However, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.
We know that privacy is very important to every internet user these days. Therefore, we would like to inform you. Haircuts Mag, the company behind haircutsmag.com, places great importance on the privacy of each of its visitors. This is why we ensure that the data you entrust to us remains completely confidential. Haircuts Mag acts in accordance with the law regarding the protection of personal data and, since May 25, 2018, with the general data protection regulations, insofar as these are applicable to us.

Our website does not currently offer the ability to create user profiles, review articles, or purchase products. We also do not offer the possibility to subscribe to the newsletter using your personal information. We will only receive your personal data by filling in our contact form, but please note that this is limited to information that you fill in yourself.

We use (anonymized) data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. We collect this information through functional and analytical cookies. We have also set marketing cookies, but only with your consent. You can read more about this in our cookie policy statement.

All employees of Haircuts Mag must respect the confidentiality of your data.

1.Who are we?

Haircuts Mag is a women’s fashion, beauty and news magazine, established and headquartered at

179 Boulevard Brune, 75014 Paris

2.What type of personal data do we collect and process?

2.1.Our services using personal data

As we have previously specified, Haircuts Mag does not offer the possibility of creating a user profile. It is also impossible to comment on articles, buy products via our website or subscribe to a newsletter. This already prevents the collection of your personal data.

2.2.Collection and processing of contact information

We offer you the possibility to fill in the contact form in order to contact our editorial team for any question or remark. This contact form requires you to enter your email address so that our team can process questions/comments and provide you with answers. Without this information, we cannot contact you. Before submitting your contact form, we ask your permission to save the information you
provide us. This data is therefore saved on the secure servers of the French company OVH.

2.3.Collection and processing of automatically generated statistical data

In order to ensure that the website functions optimally and continues to improve, the system automatically processes information about your use of our website. Optimization of our website mainly involves technical adjustments, for example by ensuring that that our pages are displayed correctly and that they are safe and secure. The information processed include, for example, the type of device you use (desktop, mobile, tablet), your IP address (the Internet address of your device that is linked to your general location), the browser you use, your operating system, the pages you visit on our site Web as well as your origin before your arrival on our site. These are data depersonalized and it is impossible for us to trace them back to you. This information is collected by placing analytical cookies. You can read more about this in our statement on the cookie usage policy.

2.4.Data processing for marketing purposes

Of course, we want you to visit our website because you are interested in our contents. In order to be able to fund new content that frequently appears on our site, we need to generate revenue from advertising. Our goal is to make the advertisements that we show you as relevant as possible. To do this, we engage a third party to support, but only with your permission. These third parties collect data on websites you have already visited, the products you have viewed, your click behavior or your online interests in order to show you advertisements that may be of interest to you. These data is processed by serving advertisements with your consent. For more information on this subject, we invite you to read our statement on the use of cookies policy and if you want to obtain more information about this practice and know your choices regarding the use of these information by these companies, Haircuts Mag does not have access to this information and does not save it anywhere.

2.5.Traitement des données à des fins de médias sociaux

On our website we offer the possibility to share articles, videos and images via social networks. For this we place Facebook social network sharing buttons, Instagram and Pinterest. To ensure that these buttons work as intended, social media cookies are made available to you, after you have given your consent. As soon as you click on one of the share buttons, Facebook, Instagram or Pinterest knows who you are and you no longer need to log into your social media account. Haircuts Mag does not record or have access to the data used by these parties. To find out more about this, we invite you to read our declaration on the use of cookies.

2.6.Processing of minor children’s data

For users under the age of 15, consent must be granted by the holder of parental responsibility for the child. It is also specified that the minor has a specific right with regard to the erasure of his data. (see the CNIL article for more details)

3.For what purposes do we use the data collected and on what legal bases do we rely?

3.1.Aims and objectives

We have already described this above, but the collection and processing of necessary contact details and the processing of de-identified statistical data are necessary for:
• Allow you to use our website;
• Be able to respond to questions, suggestions and comments that you send us
through the contact form;
• Establish anonymous statistical data;
• Protect, adjust and improve our website.

3.2.The collection and processing of contact data and statistical data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of Haircuts Mag, and therefore cannot be refused.

In order for Haircuts Mag to provide information about you to third parties for their marketing or social media purposes, you will need to provide us with your express consent through
our website. You can read more about this in our cookie policy statement. With your permission, de-identified data will be processed for:
• Expose relevant and interesting advertisements
• Share our articles
• Ensure that the same ad is not shown over and over again.
• Track other websites you visit
The processing of de-identified data for marketing and social media purposes is not mandatory and it is up to you, as a user of our website, whether or not to give it.
your permission. Haircuts Mag is legally obliged to obtain your permission before processing this data.

3.3.Use of your data by third parties

The data we collect and process is not shared with third parties, unless you have explicitly granted us permission to do so. The personal information you have completed in the contact form will never be passed on to third parties, except with your explicit permission.
You can withdraw your permission at any time. To do this, you will need to contact us.

In our cookie policy statement, you will find a list of partners with whom we share de-identified analytical and functional cookies and, only with your permission, data used for marketing and social media purposes.
Haircuts Mag will ensure that appropriate action is taken if we have provided your personal information to third parties. For example, Haircuts Mag will enter into a processing agreement with a third party, if applicable. This agreement will include limits on the use of your personal information as well as obligations relating to the protection of your personal information.

Finally, Haircuts Mag is under an obligation to provide your personal information to third parties under laws and regulations, or if we are obliged to do so because of a lawsuit and/or if we deem it necessary for the protection of our own rights.

3.4.Hyperlinks by third parties

Our website may contain hyperlinks. If you click on this hyperlink, you will leave our website and go to another company’s website. Haircuts Mag has no influence at this stage on the services offered by the site concerned or the methods used on the site. These sites have their own privacy policies, which are completely different from ours. Our privacy policy applies only to data processed by Haircuts Mag and therefore Haircuts Mag is not responsible for the services and/or websites of third parties or their methods and/or content.

4.How long do we keep your personal information?

The data that is automatically collected (thus statistical, marketing and social media data) is not stored by us, but simply transmitted directly. You can check with the recipient how long this data is saved. To find out more about this, we invite you to consult our declaration on the use of cookies.

We will only keep your personal data transmitted via the contact form for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were initially collected and processed.
Once we have responded to your question or comment, your personal information will generally be deleted. Only when we are legally obliged to do so or when we need it to defend our interests (for example, in the event of a dispute between you and us) do we keep your personal data for a longer period.

5.Where do we store your personal data?

For the hosting of our websites as well as for the storage of your personal data, Haircuts Mag uses the servers of the French company OVH. The servers are located in France.

6.How is your personal information protected?

Haircuts Mag does its best to ensure that the data collected is stored securely. That is why our highly skilled technical staff members are always busy taking technical and organizational steps to achieve this. It is precisely to protect your data against loss or unlawful processing in every possible way that we do this. Want to know more about how we do it? Please contact us via the contact form.

7.Cookies

As previously stated, we use cookies, pixels (or similar techniques) and social media plugins on our website. Some of these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of websites and others help us to improve our website and allow us to present you with the appropriate advertisements and articles. We provide you with a detailed explanation in our cookie policy statement.

7.1.Advertising cookies and personalization of advertisements

We use advertising cookies with our partners such as Google, Taboola and One Signal. We primarily use Google’s advertising service (AdSense) for ad personalization. When ad personalization is enabled with your consent, our partner Google may use your personal information to provide you with more useful ads.

These personalized advertisements are established according to a profile created from your navigation and your clicks outside https://www.haircutsmag.com/. With advertising cookies, you are associated with a unique identifier as a visitor to the website, (for example, so that you do not see the same advertisement more than once).

To learn more about how Google uses your personal data when you consent to the personalization of ads, you can consult their Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
With Google’s Ads Settings tool, you can manage the Google ads you see and opt out of ad personalization. To opt out of personalized ads in apps on your mobile device, you can follow the instructions below;

For Android:

1- Go to Google settings in one of the following applications (depending on your device:
a) A separate app, called Google Settings
b) The main Settings app (scroll down, then tap Google)
2- Tap on Announcements.
3- Activate the option “Disable ads by interests”.

For iOS:

Devices with iOS use the Apple Advertising ID. To learn more about the possibilities of using this identifier, access the “Settings” application on your device.
You can also manage the cookies used by many companies for online advertising through the tools made available to consumers to choose their privacy options through self-regulatory programs in various countries (for example, the aboutads page .info choices for the United States or Your Online Choices for the European Union).

Please note that when ad personalization is disabled, Google does not collect or use any of your information to create an advertising profile or to personalize the ads Google shows you. However, ads may still be visible, but they probably won’t be as helpful.
They can always be based on the theme of the website or application you are looking for, the search terms you have used or your geographical location. However, they will not take into account your interests, search history or browsing history. Your information may be used in the other situations mentioned above, including to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and to guard against fraudulent activity and abuse.

7.2.Enable/disable and delete cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies cannot be placed. Another option is to modify the settings of your Internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information on these options, refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not function properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you revisit our websites.

Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internetexplorer-
delete-manage-cookies

Safari : https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/effacer-cookies-donnees-sitefirefox?
redirectslug=effacer-les-cookies-pour-supprimer-les-information&redirectlocale=fr

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

8.Access, improvement and portability of your data

If you want to know what personal data we have recorded, you can ask us via our contact form. Please note, however, that this is only possible for the personal data that we collect. The data that we only process cannot be requested retroactively. This means that the only data to which you can have access is the information that you have transmitted to us through the contact form.
If you want to make changes to the information you have requested, you can let our staff who helped you with your request know. You can ask Haircuts Mag to change, modify, improve, supplement, delete or otherwise filter your data.

Please be aware that you also have the right to receive the personal data you have provided in a common, structured and readable form and to transfer it yourself. The same procedure applies here: you can send us your request via the contact form. Haircuts Mag will respond to your request within one month. In exceptional cases, Haircuts Mag has the legal right to respond to your request within three months, for example when the request is very complex. If this is the case, Haircuts Mag will notify you within one month.
If Haircuts Mag refuses your request, please be aware that we will notify you in writing.

9.Can I refuse to have my personal data used?

The personal data that you provide to us when you contact us in order to be able to answer your question or comment is a necessity for us. Unfortunately, we cannot respond to anonymous submissions. The use of de-identified data that we process for functional and analytical purposes cannot be refused, except by completely blocking the use of cookies in your web browser.

To learn more about this, please read our cookie policy statement. The use of de-identified data for marketing and social media purposes may be refused if you do not provide your consent when asked to do so while visiting our website.

10.Can this privacy policy be changed?

This privacy policy may be modified from time to time. This statement may also be changed without our visitors being actively informed. That is why it is recommended to visit this page regularly to find out if anything has changed since your last visit.

11.Where can you file a complaint?

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data and it is impossible for you to follow up with Haircuts Mag, you can then file your complaint with the French CNIL.

12.California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents have the right to request notice from us specifying the categories of customer personal information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for such purposes. advertising and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.

13.Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.
Although we do our best to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

14.Questions and Comments

Haircuts Mag very frequently checks whether this privacy policy complies with laws and regulations. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can send them to us via the contact form or send us a letter to the following address: [email protected]utsmag.com

15.Contact details

For any questions and/or comments on our cookie policy and this statement, we invite you to contact us using the following contact details: https://www.haircutsmag.com/contactez-nous/

179 Boulevard Brune, 75014 Paris France
Website : https://www.haircutsmag.com
E-mail : [email protected]
Numéro de téléphone : 07 83 66 71 11

The site hosting provider:

OVH, SAS au capital de 10 069 020 €
RCS Lille Métropole 424 761 419 00045
Code APE 2620Z
N° TVA : FR 22 424 761 419
2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

Latest update: JULY 14, 2022